FC2ブログ

【4】 Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building

【4】 Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building
Kitahama, Chuo-ku, Osaka
2020.06.17 Shooting point

The Sumitomo Building, which was the headquarters of the former Sumitomo Headquarters and affiliated companies, was built as a base for the Sumitomo Zaibatsu. The official name is Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building. Sumitomo Kichizaemon Tomosumi, the 15th owner of the building, created a design department at the Sumitomo Main Store (currently Nikken Sekkei), and Magoichi Noguchi, Yutaka Hidaka, Eikichi Hasebe, and Kenzo Takekoshi were in charge of the design. Obayashi will undertake the main construction. The first phase of construction was completed in 1926 (Taisho 15), the second phase of construction was completed in 1930 (Showa 5), and the Sumitomo Building was completed.

Former name: Sumitomo Bank Head Office Building
Uses: Banks, auditoriums
Old use: banks, offices
Designer: Sumitomo Joint Stock Company Engineering Department (Yutaka Hidaka, Eikichi Hasebe, Kenzo Takekoshi)
Construction: Obayashi
Architect: Sumitomo Joint Stock Company
Structural type: Steel-framed reinforced concrete structure
Building area: Approximately 6,668 m2
Total floor area: Approximately 35,983 m2
Number of floors: 1 basement floor, 6 floors above ground
Height: about 24.2 meters
Completion: April 1926 (Phase 1), July 1930 (Phase 2)
Renovation: 1964, 2015

DSC_0033_20200620120842c16.jpg

DSC_0016_20200620115819725.jpg

日本語



DSC_0019_20200620120309566.jpg

DSC_0022_202006201200277b3.jpg

DSC_0025_20200620120447e25.jpg

DSC_0027_20200620120633fc7.jpg

DSC_0032_20200620122212562.jpg

above 2020.06.27 photograph

DSC_4485.jpg

DSC_4491.jpg

DSC_4490.jpg

DSC_4492.jpg

DSC_4481.jpg

DSC_4483.jpg

above 2021.12.15 photograph

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

COMMENTS

COMMENT FORM

TRACKBACK


この記事にトラックバックする(FC2ブログユーザー)

月別アーカイブ
最近のコメント
最近のトラックバック