FC2ブログ

【8】 Nara Hotel

【8】 Nara Hotel
Takabatake-cho, Nara City
2021.10.25-26 Shooting point

動画2021.10.26撮影

Nara Hotel is a hotel that opened in October 1909 (Meiji 42). The main building was designed by Tatsuno Kingo and Yasushi Kataoka. Before World War II, it was a state-owned facility for a long time, and in the Kinki region, it served as a facility equivalent to a guesthouse where state guests and royal families stayed. For this reason, it is also called the "Kansai Guest House". Many celebrities stay here, and this hotel is used exclusively when staying in Nara, the imperial family.

DSC_3945.jpg

DSC_3961.jpg

日本語その1 日本語その2 日本語その3

続きを読む »

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

【7】 Osaka University Hall (Building A)

【7】 Osaka University Hall (Building A)
Machikaneyama-cho, Toyonaka-shi, Osaka
2021.11.27撮影ポイント

The Osaka University Hall was completed in 1929 as the main high school building of Naniwa High School, and is the oldest building on campus with a neo-Gothic style. When Naniwa High School was absorbed by Osaka University as a new university, it became the Osaka University Hall with the completion of the renewal work in 2011 after passing through the Liberal Arts Department Main Building and the Common Education Main Building (Building A). In 2004, it became a national registered tangible cultural property.
☞ It will be a walking course from my office to the public bath, Heiwa Onsen and izakaya in the Hankyu [Ishibashi Handai-mae] shopping district. From time to time, I also use the Osaka University General Library (generally available) for literature research related to real estate and construction.

DSC_4389_20211225122916b3d.jpg

DSC_4393.jpg

日本語

続きを読む »

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

【6】 Kishiwada City Jisen Kaikan

【6】 Kishiwada City Jisen Kaikan
Kishikicho, Kishiwada City
2021.11.06 Shooting point

It was a club of the Terada Zaibatsu built in 1932 by Jinkichi Terada, the eldest son who succeeded the president of Kishiwada Boseki (Kishibo, now one of Unitika's predecessors). It was designed by Setsu Watanabe, who worked on many related buildings of the Kishibo and Terada families, and is a modern Spanish style architecture. It was registered as a national registered tangible cultural property in 1997.

Old name: Jisenkan
Use: Multipurpose cultural facility
Old use: Corporate club
Designer: Setsu Watanabe Architects (Setsu Watanabe)
Construction: Obayashi Gumi
Architect: Kishiwada Boseki
Business entity: Kishiwada City
Management and operation: Kishiwada Cultural Business Association
Structural type: RC construction
Total floor area: 539 m²
Number of floors: 2 floors above ground
Completion: 1932
Location: 5-10 Kishikicho, Kishiwada City, Osaka Prefecture

DSC_4246.jpg

DSC_4252.jpg

日本語

続きを読む »

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

【5】 Ohe Building

【5】 Ohe Building
Nishitenma, Kita-ku, Osaka
2020.06.03 Shooting point

Oh-e Building is a modern building completed in 1921 (Taisho 10) in Kita-ku, Osaka. It is a tenant building planned with the expectation of moving in a lawyer's office, taking advantage of its location near the court. Initially, there is a dining room / barber shop / safe deposit box in the basement, a store / dark room on the 2nd floor, a rental reception room on the 3rd-5th floors, and a pool table and bar counter on the 1st floor hall, providing hotel-like services.

Use: Tenant building
Designer: Soichiro Katsuno
Structural type: Reinforced concrete construction
Number of floors: 5 floors above ground, 1 floor below ground
Completion: 1921
Location: 2-8-1 Nishitenma, Kita-ku, Osaka-shi, Osaka

DSC_4896.jpg

DSC_4889.jpg

日本語

続きを読む »

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

【4】 Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building

【4】 Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building
Kitahama, Chuo-ku, Osaka
2020.06.17 Shooting point

The Sumitomo Building, which was the headquarters of the former Sumitomo Headquarters and affiliated companies, was built as a base for the Sumitomo Zaibatsu. The official name is Mitsui Sumitomo Banking Corporation Osaka Head Office Building. Sumitomo Kichizaemon Tomosumi, the 15th owner of the building, created a design department at the Sumitomo Main Store (currently Nikken Sekkei), and Magoichi Noguchi, Yutaka Hidaka, Eikichi Hasebe, and Kenzo Takekoshi were in charge of the design. Obayashi will undertake the main construction. The first phase of construction was completed in 1926 (Taisho 15), the second phase of construction was completed in 1930 (Showa 5), and the Sumitomo Building was completed.

Former name: Sumitomo Bank Head Office Building
Uses: Banks, auditoriums
Old use: banks, offices
Designer: Sumitomo Joint Stock Company Engineering Department (Yutaka Hidaka, Eikichi Hasebe, Kenzo Takekoshi)
Construction: Obayashi
Architect: Sumitomo Joint Stock Company
Structural type: Steel-framed reinforced concrete structure
Building area: Approximately 6,668 m2
Total floor area: Approximately 35,983 m2
Number of floors: 1 basement floor, 6 floors above ground
Height: about 24.2 meters
Completion: April 1926 (Phase 1), July 1930 (Phase 2)
Renovation: 1964, 2015

DSC_0033_20200620120842c16.jpg

DSC_0016_20200620115819725.jpg

日本語

続きを読む »

テーマ : 建物の写真 - ジャンル : 写真

月別アーカイブ
最近のコメント
最近のトラックバック